Latham v. McInnis Corp.
[…] Our review of this case is governed by the new standard, set out by our supreme court as follows:
"We will not reverse the trial court's finding of fact if that finding is supported by substantial evidence — if that finding is supported by 'evidence of such weight and quality that fair-minded persons in the exercise of impartial judgment can reasonably infer the existence of the fact sought to be proved.' "
Ex parte Trinity Industries, Inc., 680 So.2d 262, 268-69 (Ala. 1996) (quoting West v. Founders Life Assurance Co., 547 So.2d 870, 871 (Ala. 1989)). See also § 25-5-81(e)(2), Ala. Code 1975.
The trial court based its legal analysis on Ala. Code 1975, § 25-5-51, which provides, in pertinent part: [693 So2d Page 526]  "[N]o compensation shall be allowed for an injury or death caused by the willful misconduct of the employee, by the employee's intention to bring about the injury or death of himself or herself or of another, his or her willful failure or willful refusal to use safety appliances provided by the employer or by an accident due to the injured employee being intoxicated from the use of alcohol or being impaired by illegal drugs.

"A positive drug test conducted and evaluated pursuant to standards adopted for drug testing by the U.S. Department of Transportation in 49 C.F.R. Part 40 shall be a conclusive presumption of impairment resulting from the use of illegal drugs."
(Emphasis added.)